• CORPORATE - DEVELOPMENT - INVESTMENT - COMPLIANCE
  • Follow our social media :

Personal Data Protection (PDPA)

Personal Data Protection (PDPA)

Personal Data Protection Notice

This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) states how Anggun Group Holdings Sdn. Bhd. and the companies appointed by it as strategic business partners listed as follows:

1.

ANGGUN ARMADA HOLDINGS SDN. BHD.

2.

ANGGUN ARMADA SDN. BHD

3.

ANGGUN ARMADA REALTY SDN. BHD.

4.

RMS PRO RESOURCES SDN. BHD.

5.

ANGGUN ARMADA CONSTRUCTION SDN. BHD.

6.

ANGGUN ARMADA ENGINEERING (M) SDN. BHD.

7.

ANGGUN PROPERTIES & DEVELOPMENT SDN. BHD.

8.

ANGGUN GROUP PROPERTIES HOLDINGS SDN. BHD

9.

ANGGUN GROUP PROPERTIES SDN. BHD.

10.

ANGGUN MEGAH SDN. BHD.

11.

MEGA ANGGUN DEVELOPMENT SDN. BHD.

12.

ANGGUN ARMANI SDN. BHD.

13.

KOHAB PROPERTIES HOLDINGS SDN. BHD.

14.

KOHAB PROPERTIES SDN. BHD.

15.

ANGGUN SETIAWAN HOLDINGS SDN. BHD.

16.

ANGGUN SETIAWAN SDN. BHD.

17.

HARTANAH KOHAB SDN. BHD.

18.

DRA POPIAH STATION

19.

DRA CONSTRUCTION SDN. BHD.

20.

ANGGUN FOOD INDUSTRIES (M) SDN. BHD.

21.

DRA PROPERTY AGENCY (M) SDN. BHD.

22.

DRA HEALTHCARE INDUSTRIES SDN. BHD.

23.

D’RAISHAH BEAUTY CENTRE SDN. BHD.

24.

KOHAB MART SDN. BHD.

25.

NASHAR CONSULTANCY SDN. BHD.

26.

ANGGUN MILLENIA CONSULTANT SDN. BHD.

27.

KOPERJA GROUP HOLDINGS SDN. BHD.

28.

ANGGUN MUSIC PRODUCTION SDN. BHD.

(collectively “We”, and any of the companies under the cooperation bond as a strategic business partner of Anggun Group Holdings Sdn. Bhd. will also be referred to as “We”) collect, use and protect the Personal Data of customers and Our prospective customers, and other persons whose Personal Data has been provided to Us. This notice is prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Malaysian National Law (Act 709), Personal Data Protection Act (2010).

1. Personal Data

1.1 – “Personal Data” that you provide or have provided to Us includes name, contact information, address, email address, identity card number or passport number, gender, age, date of birth, position, details of spouse or members family, your bank account details and any information relating directly or indirectly to you, from which you can be identified or can be identified from such information, which is collected, recorded, held or stored by Us.

1.2 – In addition to the Personal Data you provide to Us directly (either when registering with Us as an interested buyer or at the time of purchasing any property sold by Us), or at the time of submitting your membership application to Us, as the case may be) We may also collect your Personal Data from various other sources, including without limitation, from third parties through referrals or legitimate sources, appointed real estate agents or at events arranged or attended by Us.

2. Purpose Of Processing Personal Data

2.1 – Your Personal Data will be used and processed by Us for the purposes as described below:

(1) to prepare and enforce all necessary instruments, documents and agreements for the purpose of entering into transactions with Us, including without limitation, sales and purchase transactions;
(2) to enable Us to carry out or perform any services or functions for the purposes of or related to paragraph (1) above;
(3) for registration as a list of Our customers or potential customers;
(4) for Our internal administration purposes, including human resource administration purposes (in relation to the Personal Data of new membership applicants);
(5) for the delivery of important notices regarding changes in our terms, conditions or business/sales policies that may affect you;
(6) for Us to communicate with you or contact you for all the purposes stated above; and
(7) for Us to comply with legal or regulatory requirements in relation to the provision of Our services and products under the requirements of applicable laws, regulations, by-laws, guidelines, instructions or any court order applicable to Us.

2.2 – It is voluntary for you to supply your Personal Data to Us. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, We may not be able to:

(1) carry out agreements that need to be transacted with you such as sale and purchase agreements for the sale of real estate or Our products effectively;
(2) provide you with the services you request from Us;
(3) provide you with notices or materials that you request from Us, if any; or
(4) communicate with you effectively.

2.3 – We may also process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(1) to deliver you invitations to Our property launches and events; or
(2) to deliver you promotional materials and advertisements for Our marketing purposes.

2.4 – We will communicate with you, for the purposes set out in paragraphs 2.1 and 2.3 above, either by email, SMS or regular post.

2.5 – If you do not agree to Us processing your Personal Data for any of the purposes stated in paragraph 2.3, please inform Us by contacting Us through the contact information stated in paragraph 6.1 below.

3. Disclosure Of Personal Data

3.1 – Your Personal Data provided to Us or obtained by Us will be kept confidential by Us. However, it may be necessary for Us to disclose and transfer your Personal Data to the following parties, if necessary, for the purposes of paragraph 2.1:

(1) Public Sector Housing Financing Board;
(2) Inland Revenue Board;
(3) land office or land authority;
(4) banks and financial institutions;
(5) third party companies, entities or service providers employed by Us to perform certain services on our behalf, including the following:

(a) insurance providers;
(b) suppliers of storage facilities;
(c) external advisors and other professional advisors, such as auditors and law firms;
(d) contractors or sub-sub-contractors appointed by Us.

(7) Indah Water Consortium;
(8) utility bodies;
(9) Ministry of Housing and Local Government;
(10) third party property management companies related to the property you have purchased from Us;
(11) Credit Reporting Agency ie RAM Credit Information Sdn Bhd (RAMCI), CTOS Data Systems Sdn Bhd (CTOS) or other credit reporting agencies; and
(12) Selangor Zakat Board (LZS) and any other state branch.

3.2 – We will also disclose and transfer information to any statutory bodies, regulatory bodies, local authorities and/or other relevant government authorities where required, and to any person We require to make thus according to an instruction or order of a statutory body, regulatory body, local authorities and/or other government authorities.

3.3 – We may also disclose your Personal Data to Our strategic business partner companies where it is necessary or appropriate to enable Us to provide you with its products or services, and/or for data storage or processing purposes.

4. Email And Website

4.1 – Any Personal Data provided through your registration through Our Website and any Personal Data contained in e-mails and ‘Contact Us’ and/or ‘Complaint and Feedback Management System’ messages sent through Our website to Us will be used and processed in the manner specified in this Notice. The content of the orders will be strictly monitored by us.

4.2 – If you do not want your Personal Data to be collected through cookies on Our Website, please configure your browser to cancel or deactivate cookies.

4.3 – Our website may contain links to other websites and pages that are not owned by Us. We will not be responsible for any Personal Data or information you may provide to other entities through such links.

5. Security And Storage Of Personal Data

5.1 – Your Personal Data provided to Us or obtained by Us will be stored securely by Us through reasonable and appropriate administrative and security measures and procedures to prevent any unauthorized or unlawful processing, loss or damage to Your Personal Data.

5.2 – Any Personal Data provided by you to Us will be retained by Us for as long as the purposes stated in paragraphs 2.1 and/or 2.3 above are required to be fulfilled, or if such retention is necessary in accordance with any legal requirements laws, regulations or accounting.

6. Requests For Access And Queries

6.1 – We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data provided to us is accurate. However, you may at any time hereafter request access to, or request the correction or amendment of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data by Us, as the case may be, but subject to the exclusions and restrictions as contained under applicable law. If you wish to do so, please contact:

Attn: Salleh Mohd Ali (Information & Technology Department),
Anggun Group Holdings Sdn. Bhd.
(Wisma Anggun) No. 22-1 & 22-2, Jalan Puncak Alam Jaya 16,
Pusat Perdagangan Puncak Alam Jaya,
42300 Bandar Puncak Alam,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, MALAYSIA.

Or via e-mail to: [email protected].

You can also contact Us via the contact information above if you have any questions or complaints regarding your Personal Data provided to Us.

6.2 – Please note that We reserve the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any corrections to your Personal Data to the extent permitted under applicable law.

7. Amendments To Notices

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Notice from time to time without prior notice to you.